A ruling in a Carson City Courtroom on Tuesday puts in limbo a state law restricting custodial parents' rights to move with their children to other states.
[…] "It's a strange verdict," said Reel, who fears the move will hurt his relationship with his daughter. "The idea of the law is to protect the best interest of the child. It is not in her best interest to go from visiting her father once a week to once every three or four months."
Reel said he has already been working out a visitation schedule with Harrison. The couple have had shared custody for a decade, with Harrison as the primary caretaker of their daughter.
The law that Fondi objected to is NRS125C.200, which in its latest revision (1999) states, "If the non-custodial parent refuses to give that consent (to move out of state with the child), the custodial parent shall, before he leaves the state, petition the court for permission to move the child. The failure of a parent to comply with the provisions of this section may be considered as a factor if a change of custody is requested by the non-custodial parent."
Though the law is designed to address parental rights, Fondi's decision is grounded in constitutionally guaranteed "right to travel" within the United States. In Saenz vs.